Turmeric is the root of a tropical plant belonging to the ginger family. The whole, underground turmeric stem is thick and round with short, fingerlike projections at the end. Ground turmeric is identified by its vivid yellow color and mild aroma. It is used widely as a flavoring and coloring agent.
This ancient herb is native to the East Indies and China. Around 600 BC, the Assyrians used turmeric roots as a dye. By 1280, Marco Polo had found turmeric roots growing in China. Medieval Europeans called this herb “Indian saffron” because the two are so similar.
It appears that Asians have treasured turmeric longer for its dye and medicinal value than as a seasoning for food. It has long been used as a facial cosmetic in the East because of its favored yellow tones. In Indonesia, turmeric dye is used in wedding ceremonies to color both the rice and the wedding couple. Turmeric water is commonly applies to the body like cologne. Malaysians use turmeric medicinally during childbirth. In some cultures, turmeric performs other internal and external medicinal functions for the cure of stomach and liver ailments as well as for the treatment of colds.
Turmeric roots are harvested when the stems start to fade, about 10 months after planting. The roots are cured, boiled, and cleaned, and then sun dried and polished. After grading and sorting, the turmeric roots are ground into a powder.
When the processing has been completed, much of the turmeric is exported. The United States imports turmeric from India, the world's largest producer, as well as from Haiti, Jamaica, and Peru.
In cooking, warm, sweet, yet bitter flavored turmeric is commonly used in Indian foods and is a primary ingredient in curry powder and prepared mustard. In this form, turmeric frequently finds its way to the American palate. In this country, it is also used as a flavoring and coloring ingredient in a variety of prepared foods such as chicken, fish, pork, egg, and rice dishes. In recipes, you will find turmeric common to pickling brines.